Thursday, December 30, 2010
[…] Agreement and consent of two thirds of the Senate is necessary for any treaty or nomination to become effective. This once again disallowed the executive branch from mirroring the centralized British Model of unilateral control under the king.

Article II, Section 3 obligates the president to inform Congress of the state of the union and to recommend measures which they feel are necessary and expedient, and “to convene Congress in emergencies; to receive foreign diplomats; to ‘take care that laws are faithfully executed;’ and to commission all executive and judicial office.”

Article II, Section 4 provides for the most significant check to presidential power. “The President, Vice-President, and all civil officers of the United States, shall be removed from office, on impeachment for and conviction of treason, bribery, or other high crimes and misdemeanors.” British law lacked any mechanisms for the people to get rid of a tyrannical king.