Instructor: Douglas V. Gibbs
[…] for the people, per se. Yes, it is fine
that we get to hear the speech, and it is in our interest to know what the
state of the union is. But, the specific
reason for the State of Union address is to give Congress information of the
state of the union.
There is an additional reason
for the State of Union address should the President deem it necessary. He may during the speech “recommend to their
Consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.” Of course, he can do this during the normal
course of his presidency, as well.
Let’s go back to Article I,
Section 1 for a moment. Article I,
Section 1 reads: “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a
Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of
Representatives.”
This means that the authority
to make law, modify law, repeal law, and strike down law - “all” legislative
powers - are granted to the Congress by the States.
Article II, Section 3 says the
President can “recommend” to their “consideration” such measures. . .
The President can “recommend to